This 100% pure ingredient is produced from plants and sometimes naturally found in different essential oils, fruits or tea leaves. This organic preservative compound is a free from formaldehyde, paragons and isothiazolone and 'ECOCERT' has recognised this as a safe preservative to use in cosmetic products with a PH from 2 to 7. The maximum usage level for Dehydroacetic acid and Benzyl alcohol in cosmetic formulations within the EU is 1.1%. Benzyl alcohol and Dehydroacetic acid is used in the manufacture of soaps, creams, skin lotions, shampoos and facial cleansers and is popular for its antimicrobial and anti fungal properties. It prevents the growth of microorganisms, bacteria and fungi, helps to maintain the effect of the product and its good properties for a longer time.